• Register
Welcome to Guide User Manual Support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
Sidebar

bought canon pixma mg2922 and it tells me there isnt paper when there is!! help!!!

0 votes
246 views
asked Feb 13, 2016 in Printers by jendande
I have tried resetting the printer. I have tried adjusting the amount of paper in the printer but it pulls it down about half way and then won't pull on through. Just jams. I don't know what else to try?

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Paper Does Not Feed Properly/"No Paper" Error Occurs

Check1

Make sure that paper is loaded.

Loading Paper

Check2

Make sure of the following when you load paper.

When loading two or more sheets of paper, align the edges of the sheets before loading.

When loading two or more sheets of paper, make sure that the paper stack does not exceed the paper load

limit.

However, proper feeding of paper may not be possible at this maximum capacity depending on the type of

paper or environmental conditions (either very high or low temperature and humidity). In such cases, reduce

the sheets of paper you load at a time to less than half of the paper load limit.

Always load the paper in portrait orientation, regardless of the printing orientation.

When you load the paper, load the paper with the print side facing UP. Align the paper stack against the

right side of the rear tray and slide the paper guide so that it just touches the left edge of the stack.

Loading Paper

Check3

Check to see if the paper you are printing on is not too thick or curled.

Media Types You Cannot Use

Check4

Make sure of the following when you load envelopes.

When printing on envelopes, refer to

Loading Paper

, and prepare the envelopes before printing.

Once you have prepared the envelopes, load them in portrait orientation. If the envelopes are placed in

landscape orientation, they will not feed properly.

Check5

Confirm that the media type and the paper size settings correspond with the

loaded paper.

Check6

Make sure that there are not any foreign objects in the rear tray.

If the paper tears in the rear tray, see

Paper Jams

to remove it.

If there are any foreign objects in the rear tray, be sure to turn off the machine, unplug it from the power supply,

then remove the foreign object

Full manual No Paper Error Mg2922 Fix

answered Jan 7 by support (13,870 points)
0 votes
answered Apr 21, 2016 by anonymous
...